0 Shopping Cart 0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

0 Shopping Cart 0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Our core beliefs regarding user privacy and data protection

  • - User privacy and data protection are human rights
  • - We have a duty of care to the people contained within our data
  • - Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • - We loathe spam as much as you do!
  • - We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

This privacy policy sets out how Visorshop uses and protects any information that you give. Visorshop when you use this website. Visorshop is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Visorshop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of any information given to us in order for us to process your order.

We will not gather or hold personal information about you unless you have given your express permission for us to do so. By placing an order, you will consent to the use of such personal information. Any personal information held or processed will be kept up-to-date and will be destroyed as soon as the reason for its collection or processing has lapsed. No personal data about customers will be passed to any third party, except to fulfil the delivery of the goods to you, and as is necessary to process credit or debit card payments.

Your privacy and confidence will be respected at all times.

Relevant legislation

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well.

What Information is collected about you and how is it used?

When you place an order we need to collect your name, address, e-mail and telephone number as well as details of the method by which you intend to pay for the Goods.

This information allows us to process your offer to purchase Goods and delivery of those Goods to you. We use your e-mail address to send you notification of the status of the order. We will contact you by e-mail or by telephone if any problems occur regarding delivery of the Goods to you.

This information may be provided to third party service providers for the purpose of processing your offer to purchase the goods.

Third parties: We will not sell or pass your details to third party organisations except for the purpose of processing your offer to purchase the goods.

Consent: By making offer to purchase Goods you consent to the information you provide to us being processed for any of the above purposes.

Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent from your browser to our web server. On this web site, cookies are used to keep track of the items you place in your shopping basket. We do not store any personal information in the cookie; they are designed only to collect information of an anonymous nature. We will not combine such anonymous information with your personal details. You will need to ensure your cookies are enabled to allow you to purchase from our site.

Security: The security of your transaction is important to us and to prevent any details being seen by unauthorised persons it is protected throughout the payment process. To do this we use a secure server to encrypt the information before it is sent to the payments processor.

Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor. GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • - whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • - whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, your information will be forwarded to our email system for processing.
  • - if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@motoimpex.com
  • - whenever you place an order from our website, your personal data will be passed through our sales order processing system (Linnworks).

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us info@motoimpex.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Email Newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to our email marketing system (MailChimp) that provides us with email marketing services. We consider our email marketing system to be a third party data processor. Your email address will remain within our email marketing database for as long as we continue to use their services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or email us info@motoimpex.com. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter. While your email address remains within our email marketing database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.

Our third party data processors

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation listed above. Some of these third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.